Williams v. McFadden
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.15(a). N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.15(a) further provides that “within 45 days of the receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an applicant, and receipt of the required records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant, the sheriff shall either issue or deny the permit.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.15(a).

Plaintiffs assert that the portions of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.13 through N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.15 that are unconstitutional are N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 14-415.13(a)(5), and 14-415.15(a). (Doc. No. 21, p. 2). Plaintiffs concede the constitutionality of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.12(a)(3), which requires North Carolina Sheriffs to determine that an “applicant does not suffer from a physical or mental infirmity that prevents the safe handling of a handgun.” As noted, the challenged statutes, N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 14-415.13(a)(5) and 14-415.15(a), require an individual to sign a release authorizing disclosure to the Sheriff of “any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant” to determine if the applicant is disqualified under