Williams v. McFadden
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.13(a)(5).

After the applicant submits the items listed in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.13, the Sheriff is authorized to “conduct any investigation necessary to determine the qualification or competency of the person applying for the permit.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.15(a). Within ten days of the receipt of the items listed in N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.13, the “sheriff shall make the request for any records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.15(a). N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.15(a) further provides that “within 45 days of the receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13 from an applicant, and receipt of the required records concerning the mental health or capacity of the applicant, the sheriff shall either issue or deny the permit.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.15(a).

Plaintiffs assert that the portions of N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.13 through N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-415.15 that are unconstitutional are N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 14-415.13(a)(5), and 14-415.15(a). (Doc. No. 21, p. 2).