Williams v. Montgomery County
[…] Vanhook v. Merchants Mut. Ins. Co., 22 Md.App. 22, 25, 321 A.2d 540 (1974). Our role as an appellate court in reviewing the trial court's grant of such a motion is merely to determine whether the trial judge was legally correct. Beatty v. Trailmaster Prods. Inc., 330 Md. 726, 737, 625 A.2d 1005 (1993).

II. DISCUSSION
Issue 1

Appellant argues that "the trial court erred in granting appellee's motion ... since the notice requirement under the Local Government Tort Claims Act does not apply to motor torts arising under the Transportation Article."

The LGTCA is set forth in CJ §§ 5-301 to 5-304. CJ § 5-304 provides, in pertinent part:

Actions for unliquidated damages.

(a) Notice required.--Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, an action for unliquidated damages may not be brought against a local government or its employees unless the notice of the claim required by this section is given within 180 days after the injury.

(b) Manner of giving notice.--(1) Except in Anne Arundel County, Baltimore County, Harford County, and Prince George's County, the notice shall be given in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, bearing a postmark from the United States Postal Service, by the claimant or the representative of the claimant, to the county commissioner, county council, or corporate authorities of a defendant local government, or:

* * *

(iii) In Montgomery County, to the County Executive.

* * *

(3) The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury.

(c) Waiver of notice requirement.--Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.

(Emphasis added).

Appellant begins his argument by asserting that the LGTCA "waives governmental or sovereign immunity" when the plaintiff complies with the Act. This technically is untrue. Pavelka v. Carter, 996 F.2d 645, 649 (1993); Khawaja v.