Williams v. Morgan
[…] Texas, 539 U.S. 558, 123 S.Ct. 2472, 156 L.Ed.2d 508 (2003). The district court distinguished Lawrence and held, following our prior precedent in this case, Williams v. Pryor, 240 F.3d 944 (11th Cir.2001) (Williams II), that the statute survives rational basis scrutiny. Because we find that public morality remains a legitimate rational basis for the challenged legislation even after Lawrence, we affirm.

BACKGROUND

The American Civil Liberties Union ("ACLU")1 filed suit on behalf of individual users and vendors of sexual devices2 to enjoin enforcement of Ala.Code § 13A-12-200.2(a)(1), which prohibits the distribution of "any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs."3 Plaintiffs in this case include both married and unmarried users of prohibited sexual devices, as well as vendors of sexual devices operating both in typical retail storefronts and in "tupperware"-style parties where sexual aids and novelties are displayed and sold in homes.