Williams v. National School of Health Technology
[…] THERE IS NO PRIVATE CLAIM FOR RELIEF UNDER THE HEA

Both the Secretary and the USAF move to dismiss plaintiff's claims arising under the HEA, asserting that the HEA does not afford students a private cause of action. Plaintiff concedes that the statute does not afford an express right of action, but contends that the court should find an implied right to enforce the discharge provisions of the 1992 amendments to that statute. Specifically, plaintiff relies on 20 U.S.C. § 1087(c)(1) which provides:

If a student borrower who received, on or after January 1, 1986, a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under this part is unable to complete the program in which the borrower is enrolled due to the closure of the institution or if such student's eligibility to borrow under this part was falsely certified by the eligible institution, then the Secretary shall discharge the borrower's liability on the loan (including interest and collection fees) by repaying the amount owed on the loan and shall subsequently pursue any claim available to such borrower against the institution and its affiliates and principals....

The statute further provides that students entitled to this discharge "shall not be precluded from receiving additional grants, loans, or work assistance under this ... title," and requires the Secretary to report the discharge to credit bureaus. 20 U.S.C. §§ 1087(c)(4) and (5).