Williams v. Osmundson
[…] Considered en banc.

UHLENHOPP, Justice.

Plaintiffs sought a writ of certiorari in this court to challenge the district court's refusal to dismiss riot charges under section 723.1, The Code 1979. We granted a writ. In district court plaintiffs had sought dismissal of the charges on the ground that section 723.1 is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad and creates an irrational and arbitrary statutory presumption.

Our scope of review is an independent evaluation of the totality of the circumstances. See Hightower v. Peterson, 235 N.W.2d 313, 317 (Iowa 1975).

Section 723.1 provides:

A riot is three or more persons assembled together in a violent manner to the disturbance of others, and with any use of unlawful force or violence by them or any of them against another person, or causing property damage. A person who willingly joins in or remains a part of a riot, knowing or having reasonable grounds to believe that it is such, commits an aggravated misdemeanor.

The former unlawful assembly statute provided in section 743.1, The Code 1977: