Williams v. Professional Transp. Inc.
[…] The court denied Williams' request for punitive damages. Both parties appeal from that order.

II.

As an initial matter, CSXT asserts that the district court's order exceeds the scope of its jurisdiction specified by the Johnson Act of 1934, 28 U.S.C. § 1342. The Johnson Act provides in pertinent part:

[T]he district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or rate-making body of a State political subdivision where:

(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship ... and,

(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,

(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,

(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.

28 U.S.C. § 1342. The Johnson Act's limitation on federal jurisdiction applies only when all four of its conditions are met. See Aluminum Co. of Am. v. Utilities Comm'n of N. C., 713 F.2d 1024, 1028 (4th Cir.1983), cert. denied, 465 U.S. 1052, 104 S.Ct. 1326, 79 L.Ed.2d 722 (1984).