Williams v. Seidenbach
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, courts of appeals have jurisdiction to review "final decisions" of the district courts.

Congress has "empowered [the Supreme Court] to clarify when a decision qualifies as ‘final’ for appellate review purposes, and to expand the list of orders appealable on an interlocutory basis."

Swint v. Chambers Cty. Comm'n , 514 U.S. 35, 48, 115 S.Ct. 1203, 131 L.Ed.2d 60 (1995). "The procedure Congress ordered for such changes, however, is not expansion by court decision, but by rulemaking ." Id. (emphasis added). See 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a), (c) ("The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure .... Such rules may define when a ruling of a district court is final for the purposes of appeal under section 1291 of this title."). See also Microsoft Corp. v. Baker , ––– U.S. ––––, 137 S. Ct. 1702, 1712–13, 198 L.Ed.2d 132 (2017) (instructing courts not to "subvert[ ] the final-judgment rule and the process Congress has established for refining that rule"...

To continue reading

Request your trial
58 cases