Williams v. Sellers
[…] ORDER
WILLIAM T. MOORE, JR. UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT

Before the Court is Petitioner Joseph Williams's Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. (Doc. 1.) After careful consideration of the parties' briefings (Docs. 87, 90, 94), Petitioner's petition (Doc. 1) is DENIED. The Clerk is DIRECTED to close this case.

BACKGROUND [1]

I. UNDERLYING CRIME

The facts of Petitioner's underlying criminal case were set forth by the Supreme Court of Georgia:

[O]n July 24, 2001, Williams was a jail inmate at the Chatham County Detention Center. See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-30(b)(9) ("murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a peace officer or place of lawful confinement"). Seven other inmates, including Michael Deal, were being held in the same unit as Williams. Williams and four of the other inmates, Leon McKinney, Pierre Byrd, Michael Wilson, and John McMillan, discovered a loose window and used an improvised chisel to chip away at the wall around it.