Williams v. Selstad
[…] Recently we have restated that the law of the open range is the law of Montana and that the exceptions enacted by the Legislature have been carefully crafted. State ex rel. Martin v. Finley (Mont.1987), 738 P.2d 497, 499, 44 St.Rep. 1050, 1052. We are here confronted with a livestock statute which makes it a misdemeanor to willfully allow livestock to roam at large within a herd district. The question we must answer is whether this statute was intended by the Legislature to impose a duty on livestock owners to keep livestock from wandering onto the roadway within the herd district.

Section 81-4-306, MCA, provides:

(1) Any person who is the owner or entitled to the possession of any horses, mules, cattle, sheep, asses, hogs, or goats, who shall willfully permit same to run at large within any herd district, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 or more than $250 for each offense. Each day that each five head or less of such horses, mules, cattle, sheep, asses, hogs, or goats are willfully permitted to run at large shall constitute a separate offense.

(2) Any person who is the owner or entitled to the possession of any bull, stallion, or jackass over 1 year of age who shall willfully permit same to run at large within any herd district shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50 or more than $250 for each offense. Each day that such bull be permitted to run at large shall constitute a separate offense.

In order to determine whether the Legislature intended to create a duty to motorists, we look to the plain language of the statute and to the practical implications of imposing such a duty.