Williams v. State
[…] The question before this court, then, is whether the reinstatement of the sodomy indictment was a proper way to reinstate the proceedings for prosecution on this charge. Certainly, the State could have reinstated proceedings on the sodomy charge by reindicting this appellant. Section 15-8-131, Code of Alabama 1975 specifically provides that, when an indictment is quashed, the trial judge may order another indictment to be preferred for the offense charged. The trial judge in the case at bar did not choose this remedy. Instead, he chose to reinstate the sodomy indictment.

Section 15-8-71, Code of Alabama 1975 states:

"In all criminal cases in the circuit court in which a capias or warrant of arrest has issued for two terms and has been returned 'not found,' the district attorney may, by leave of the court, withdraw and file the indictment, with leave to reinstate the same when the ends of justice require such reinstatement. In all cases where a defendant is confined in one of the Alabama state hospitals under the provisions of sections 15-16-21 and 15-16-22, the district attorney may, by leave of the court, withdraw and file the indictment, with leave to reinstate the same when the ends of justice require such reinstatement."

We do not find that this statute limits the circumstances in which an indictment can be reinstated. There is nothing in the statute which indicates to this court that the reinstatement of an indictment is allowed only in the two situations set out above.