Williams v. State
[…] Robinson v. State, 441 So.2d 1045, 1047 (Ala.Cr.App.1983). See also Wiggins v. State, 491 So.2d 1046 (Ala.Cr.App.1986).
The fact that the defendant had had several drinks before the fatal encounter with the victim did not entitle him to a charge on criminally negligent homicide. Even if he had been intoxicated, that circumstance would not have been legally sufficient to render him unaware of the risk he created by drawing his pistol. Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-3-2(b). ("When recklessness establishes an element of an offense and the actor is unaware of a risk because of voluntary intoxication, his unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution for that offense.") Voluntary intoxication can never, therefore, reduce manslaughter to criminally negligent homicide. "Voluntary intoxication ... cannot negate awareness of a risk, if recklessness is sufficient to establish the offense." Ala.Code, 1975, § 13A-3-2 (Commentary).