Williams v. State
[…] Williams v. State

Decision Date16 March 1990
Docket Number8 Div. 300
Citation565 So.2d 1233
PartiesBilly Gray WILLIAMS v. STATE.
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

B.T. Gardner, Jr., Tuscumbia, for appellant.

Don Siegelman, Atty. Gen., and J. Thomas Leverette, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.

BOWEN, Judge.

Billy Gray Williams was indicted and convicted for the capital murder of Elizabeth Dorlene Sennett in violation of Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-5-40(a)(7) ("murder done for a pecuniary or other valuable consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire"). The circuit court accepted the jury's recommendation and sentenced the defendant Williams to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Williams raises three issues on this appeal from that conviction.

I