Williams v. State, 2015–KA–01393–COA
[…] The State concedes that the evidence against Williams for this charge is "tenuous" and that his argument on appeal "possibly" has merit. When evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, "the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Bush v. State , 895 So.2d 836, 843 (¶ 16) (Miss. 2005).
¶14. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97–3–95(2) (Rev. 2014) provides that "[a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child including without limitation the child's ... parent ...." Mississippi Code Annotated section 97–1–7(1) (Rev. 2014) provides that a person who attempts to commit a crime but fails or is prevented "shall, where no other specific provision is made by law for the punishment of the attempt, be punished by imprisonment and fine for a period