Williams v. State
[…] The trial court found appellant was properly warned by Binford before making his confession; knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights; and made the statement freely and voluntarily without compulsion or persuasion. The thrust of appellant's argument on appeal is that his confession was involuntary because the unreasonable delay in bringing him before a magistrate resulted in his being subjected to physical abuse by the officers which in turn deprived him of the ability to knowingly and intelligently waive his rights.

Article 15.17, V.A.C.C.P., requires that "the person making the arrest shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested or have him taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested." It is well established, however, that Art. 15.17 relates to the duties of the arresting officer and the magistrate, and failure to comply with the statute does not automatically invalidate a confession. Shadrick v. State, 491 S.W.2d 681 (Tex.Cr.App.1973); Easley v.