Williams v. State
[…] Id. "[W]hen a statute's language is clear and unambiguous, the apparent intent must be given effect, as there is no room for construction." Edgington v. Edgington , 119 Nev. 577, 582–83, 80 P.3d 1282, 1286 (2003). This court "avoid[s] statutory interpretation that renders language meaningless or superfluous," Hobbs , 127 Nev. at 237, 251 P.3d at 179, and "whenever possible ... will interpret a rule or statute in harmony with other rules or statutes," Watson Rounds v . Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 131 Nev. ––––, 358 P.3d 228, 232 (2015) (quotation marks omitted).

NRS 209.4465(7) provides that credits earned pursuant to NRS 209.4465 : (a) "[m]ust be deducted from [a prisoner's] maximum term" of imprisonment and (b) "[a]pply to eligibility for parole unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." The first part of subsection 7(b) establishes a general rule—that credits earned pursuant to NRS 209.4465 apply to eligibility for parole. The second part of subsection 7(b) sets forth a limitation—the general rule does not apply if the offender "was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole." Thus, if the sentencing statute did not specify a minimum sentence that had to be served before parole eligibility, credits should be deducted from a prisoner's minimum sentence, making an inmate eligible for parole sooner than he or she would have been without the credits.