Williams v. State
[…] In contrast, sentencing statutes like the one at issue in this case provide for "imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than [x] year(s) and a maximum term of not more than [y] years" and do not reference parole eligibility. See, eg. , NRS 200.380(2) (designating the penalty for robbery as "a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years"); NRS 200.481 (providing minimum-maximum penalties for certain types of battery); see also NRS 193.130(2)(b)(e) (outlining minimum-maximum penalties for category B, C, D, and E felonies). In some instances, the Legislature has utilized both formats within a single statute.