Williams v. State
[…] These "parole-eligibility" statutes delineate a "[maximum sentence], with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of [x] years has been served." See, e.g. , NRS 200.030(4)(b)(2)(3) (listing sentencing options for first-degree murder, including "life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served ," or "a definite term of 50 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 20 years has been served " (emphases added)); NRS 200.366(2)(a)(2) (providing that person convicted of sexual assault that results in substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to "life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 15 years has been served " (emphasis added)); NRS 200.366(2)(b) (providing that person convicted of sexual assault that does not result in substantial bodily harm may be sentenced to "life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served " (emphasis added)); NRS 453.334(1)(2) (specifying that a person convicted for a second or subsequent offense of selling a controlled substance to a minor must be sentenced to "life with the possibility of parole, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served " or