Williams v. State of Wash.
[…] It is in this context that the Washington Consumer Protection Act must be evaluated.

In State v. Ralph Williams' North West Chrysler Plymouth, Inc., 82 Wash.2d 265, 510 P.2d 233, 242 (1973), the Washington Supreme Court held that the Washington Consumer Protection Act is not penal by virtue of its provisions for imposition of civil penalties in a civil action. See also Johnston v. Beneficial Management Corp., 85 Wash.2d 637, 538 P.2d 510, 515 (1975). The statute itself also provides guidelines by which it is to be interpreted. Wash.Rev.Code Ann. § 19.86.920 (1978) provides:

The legislature hereby declares that the purpose of this act is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition. It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing this act, the courts be guided by the interpretation given by the federal courts to the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters.

The Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 41-58 (1973) is the federal counterpart of the Washington Consumer Protection Act. F.T.C.A. sections providing for civil penalties have been interpreted by federal courts, and have been found to be remedial, as opposed to penal, in nature.