Williams v. the Bd. of Review
[…] We now affirm the judgment of the appellate court, albeit for reasons different from those advanced by that court.

BACKGROUND

To better understand the facts of this case, and to give them some context, we begin with an overview of the federal legislation.

The Act

As set forth in the congressional statement of purpose, the Act is intended to foster economic growth and full employment in the United States, reduce trade barriers, and generally open up new market opportunities. 19 U.S.C. § 2102. The Act is also intended “to provide adequate procedures to safeguard American industry and labor against unfair or injurious import competition, and to assist industries, firm[s], workers, and communities to adjust to changes in international trade flows.” 19 U.S.C. § 2102(4). To this end, the Act provides various forms of relief from injury caused by import competition. See 19 U.S.C. §§ 2251 through 2401g.