Williams v. Tri-County Community Center
[…] This action is obviously a state court proceeding and should remain there unless defendant can show its entitlement to removal.

Defendant relies on its right to remove under 28 U.S.C., Section 1443, which has two parts (1) and (2), and is as follows:

"Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law.

That defendant cannot remove under part (2) is made clear in the holding of Greenwood v. Peacock, 384 U.S. 808, 86 S.Ct. 1800, 16 L.Ed.2d 944, wherein Justice Stewart, speaking for the Court, traced the history of this part, and, in effect said, as the legislative history of this provision makes clear, part (2) applies only in the case of federal officers and persons assisting such officers in performing their duties under a federal law providing for equal civil rights.

As emphasized by Judge Tuttle of the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals in a recent decision construing Section 1443(1), Thompson v. Brown, 434 F.2d 1092 (5th Cir. 1970), part (1) entitles removal for a person who is denied or cannot enforce in the state court a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens.

By way of summation of the allegations in the petition to remove, defendant set out that on September 8, 1967, it was duly incorporated in the State of Mississippi and was issued a charter as a non-profit, non-stock corporation; that the corporation adopted by-laws and began doing business.