Williams v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] However, this general federal-question jurisdiction statute is applicable only when the plaintiff sues under a federal statute that creates a right of action in federal court. See Merrell Dow Pharms. Inc. v. Thompson, 478 U.S. 804, 807-12, 106 S.Ct. 3229, 92 L.Ed.2d 650 (1986); see also Utley v. Varian Assocs., Inc., 811 F.2d 1279, 1283 (9th Cir.1987). Thus the threshold question is whether an aggrieved employee may bring a suit under the WPP in federal district court.

In exercising jurisdiction, the district court noted that the administrative filing requirement in § 42121(b)(1) is phrased permissively: "A person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against . . . may . . . file . . . a complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging such discharge or discrimination." 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1) (emphasis added). Focusing on this language, the district court concluded that "exhaustion of administrative remedies" was not required before bringing a claim under the WPP in federal district court.2