Williams v. United States, Civ. No. LV-2025.
[…] Plaintiff is seeking an injunction restraining defendant from assessing, collecting and retaining monies pursuant to a terminated taxable period under 26 U. S.C. § 6851. 26 U.S.C. § 7421 of the Code, however, states that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax (may) be maintained in any court by any person . . ." except in certain instances. Plaintiff seeks to bring himself within the statutory exception of 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) and the judicial exception of Enochs v.