Williams v. United States
[…] These belongings were not returned to plaintiff until March 31, 1981. Plaintiff subsequently filed suit for unlawful trespass and invasion of plaintiff's reasonable rights of privacy which allegedly resulted in severe mental and emotional distress.

Defendant argues this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action because plaintiff's exclusive remedy for any alleged injuries caused by defendant while plaintiff was employed by defendant is the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq. Section 8116(c) states:

(c) The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. However, this subsection does not apply to a master or member of a crew of a vessel.

Id. As the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals stated in Avasthi v. United States, 608 F.2d 1059 (5 Cir.1979):