Williams v. Williams
[…] Nadine recites the district court's custody analysis, arguing the court did not abuse its discretion. We agree with Nadine.

District courts enjoy "broad discretion in making child custody determinations, and we will not disturb the district court's custody determination absent a clear abuse of discretion." Rico v. Rodriguez, 121 Nev. 695, 701, 120 P.3d 812, 816 (2005) (internal quotes omitted). In cases involving domestic violence, there is a rebuttable presumption against the perpetrator parent receiving even joint physical custody. See NRS 125C.0035(4)(k), (5). Ultimately, "the sole consideration of the court is the best interest of the child." NRS 125C.0035(1). The district court's order must tie the child's best interests to its decision and provide a factual basis for its custody determination. Davis v. Ewalefo, 131 Nev. 445, 452, 352 P.3d 1139, 1143(2015).