Williams v. Williams (Ex parte Williams)
[…] Under Alabama law, there is not a cognizable claim for permanent alimony or property division apart from the claim for a divorce. "[T]here is no jurisdiction in the court to grant 'permanent alimony' without a divorce." Ex parte Thornton, 272 Ala. 4, 7, 127 So.2d 598, 601 (1961). "[T]he court is without power to decree a permanent allowance out of the husband's estate, when the court has denied a divorce. Such permanent allowance ... is incident to a decree of divorce." Norrell v. Norrell, 241 Ala. 170, 171, 1 So.2d 654, 654 (1941).

Section 30–2–51, Ala.Code 1975, provides that "the judge, upon granting a divorce, ... may order to a spouse an allowance out of the estate of the other spouse." (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the statute authorizes a court to order alimony or a division of property if a divorce is not granted. In Mahoney v.