Williams v. Wolff
[…] The instant petition for a writ of habeas corpus, then, must attack the 1976 conviction and sentence. The petition alleges six grounds for relief:

1. The three prior convictions used to invoke the habitual criminal life sentence were constitutionally infirm, according to Williams. He contends that a 1952 California burglary conviction was entered without his being represented by counsel. A 1960 Ohio conviction was for operating a vehicle without the owner's consent. Williams argues that such offense is not a felony within the contemplation of Nevada's Habitual Criminal Act (NRS 207.010), which requires that the defendant "... shall previously have been three times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this state would amount to a felony, ...." Further, the petitioner complains that the Ohio judgment of conviction is unconstitutional on its face in that it reflects conviction for operating a motor vehicle without consent, yet the sentence imposed was for robbery.