Willie Pearl Burrell Trust v. City of Kankakee
[…] ¶ 8 ANALYSIS

¶ 9 On appeal, plaintiff argues (1) that the trial court's granting of summary judgment for defendant on plaintiff's mandamus claim was improper where a number of genuine issues of material fact existed in relation to that claim. Plaintiff further contends that it was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law on its claims that (2) defendant deprived plaintiff of due process and that (3) defendant placed an unconstitutional condition upon the issuance of rental licenses. We reject each argument in turn.

¶ 10 Under section 2–1005 of the Code of Civil Procedure

, summary judgment shall be granted when “the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1005(c) (West 2010). ‘A triable issue of fact exists where there is a dispute as to a material fact or where, although the facts are not in dispute, reasonable minds might differ in drawing inferences from those facts.’ Danhauer v.