Willman v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S.
[…] Terry v. Tyson Farms, Inc. , 604 F.3d 272, 276 (6th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted).

III.

The main issue in this appeal is whether SORNA applies to plaintiff, even though he lacks state-law sex offender registration and notification obligations. We hold that it does.

SORNA states that "[a] sex offender shall register, and keep the registration current, in each jurisdiction where the offender resides, where the offender is an employee, and where the offender is a student." 34 U.S.C. § 20913(a). The statute defines "sex offender" as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). The term "jurisdiction" includes states of the United States, such as Michigan (which is where plaintiff resides). 34 U.S.C. § 20911(10)(A). For the purposes of SORNA, "sex offense" means, among other things, "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i). Moreover, SORNA makes it a crime for "[w]hoever ... is required to register under" the statute to "travel[ ] in interstate ... commerce" and "knowingly fail[ ] to register or update a registration as required by" the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).