Willman v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S.
[…] The term "jurisdiction" includes states of the United States, such as Michigan (which is where plaintiff resides). 34 U.S.C. § 20911(10)(A). For the purposes of SORNA, "sex offense" means, among other things, "a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i). Moreover, SORNA makes it a crime for "[w]hoever ... is required to register under" the statute to "travel[ ] in interstate ... commerce" and "knowingly fail[ ] to register or update a registration as required by" the statute. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a). But in a SORNA prosecution for failure to register, an individual has an affirmative defense if "(1) uncontrollable circumstances prevented the individual from complying; (2) the individual did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to comply; and (3) the individual complied as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist." 18 U.S.C. § 2250(c).

Willman's crime of conviction constitutes a sex offense under SORNA, and he does not argue otherwise. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520g(1) ; 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i). Because he "was convicted of a sex offense," he is a sex offender under the statute. 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1).