Willowmet Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Brentwood, M2012-01315-COA-R3-CV
[…] See Johnson v. City of Greeneville, 435 S.W.2d 476, 478 (Tenn. 1968). A "taking" of real property occurs when a governmental defendant with the power of eminent domain performs an authorized action that "destroys, interrupts, or interferes with the common and necessary use of the real property of another." Pleasant View Util. Dist. v. Vradenburg, 545 S.W.2d 733, 735 (Tenn. 1977).
Edwards, 115 S.W.3d at 464.
The Tennessee General Assembly codified a property owner's right of action for inverse condemnation at Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-16-123, which reads:
(a) If, however, such person or company has actually taken possession of such land, occupying it for...
To continue reading
Request your trial