Wills v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUNDA. Supervised Release in the District of Columbia

Individuals, like the plaintiff, who are subject to supervised release in the District of Columbia are “subject to the authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised release.” D.C.Code § 24–403.01(b)(6). The Parole Commission has “the same authority” over the District of Columbia's supervised releasees “as is vested in the United States District Courts by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)-(i).” Id.