Wills v. Wills
[…] Wife also testified about a number of instances following the signing of the Postnuptial Agreement when she and husband had arguments which resulted in husband leaving the bedroom or leaving the house entirely. She described how they reconciled following these disagreements until they separated for a final time in July 2015.

At the hearing, husband's counsel argued that the last sentence of Code § 20-155 (which states, "A reconciliation of the parties after the signing of a separation or property settlement agreement shall abrogate such agreement unless otherwise expressly set forth in the agreement.") did not apply to the parties’ Postnuptial Agreement. He argued that the Postnuptial Agreement was not a separation or property settlement agreement because the parties were not separated or in the process of ending their marriage. In fact, they were just beginning their marriage.