Willson v. First Jud. Dist. Ct.
[…] Charles H. Odgers, Public Defender, Carson City, for Petitioner.

Aaron D. Ford, Attorney General, Carson City; Jason Woodbury, District Attorney, and Peter W. Smith and Sarah E. White, Deputy District Attorneys, Carson City, for Real Party in Interest.

BEFORE THE COURT OF APPEALS, GIBBONS, C.J., and BULLA and WESTBROOK, JJ.

CORRECTED OPINION1

PER CURIAM:

In this opinion, we consider constitutional challenges to NRS 197.190, which provides that a person may not "willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public officer in the discharge of official powers or duties."PetitionerLina Marie Willson was charged and convicted under NRS 197.190 after yelling from her front yard at several police officers, who were attending to a separate, potentially lifethreatening matter involving a juvenile on the street near Willson’s house.After the district court affirmed her