Wilmington Trust, N.A. v. Saticoy Bay LLC, Case No. 2:17-cv-00460-JAD-NJK
[…] 1. A homeowner's tender of the full superpriority amount, when applied to the charges that comprise the superpriority amount, discharges that portion of the lien and saves the deed of trust.

Saticoy Bay's fairness concern about making the lender feel the pain of payment before earning the reward of deed-of-trust preservation ignores how these HOA liens work. " NRS 116.3116(1) gives an HOA a lien on its homeowners' residences" for "any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit's owner...."32 NRS 116.3116(2) "elevates the priority of th[at] HOA lien over other...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Miyayama v. Burke
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Nevada
    • 25 Mayo 2022