Wilson Concrete Co. v. Rork
[…] On January 5, 1983, the case was tried on rehearing, and the compensation court again found the defendant had failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his incapacity had increased. This is the determination from which the defendant appeals to this court.
Modification of workmen's compensation awards is governed by Neb.Rev.Stat. § 48-141 (Reissue 1978), which states in part: "[T]he amount of any ... award payable periodically for six months or more may be modified as follows: ... at any time after six months from the date of the ... award, an application may be made by either party on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury...."
That statute has consistently been applied to place the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence on the applicant for modification that the increase in his incapacity was due solely and only to the injury resulting from the original accident. Sidel v.