Wilson Corp. v. State ex rel. Udall
[…] Such power, which the Court analogized to the grand jury's power of inquisition, enables the agency to "investigate merely on suspicion that the law is being violated, or even just because it wants assurance that it is not." Id. at 642-43, 70 S.Ct. at 364; see In re Gold Bond Stamp Co., 221 F.Supp. 391 (D.Minn.1963) (power of United States Attorney General to obtain CIDs for antitrust investigation), aff'd, 325 F.2d 1018 (8th Cir.1964).

5. In any event, the language of the statute is clear. The pertinent portion of Section 57-1-5(A) states:

If the attorney general has reasonable cause to believe that a person has information or may be in possession, custody or control of any document or other tangible object relevant to a civil investigation for violation of Section 57-1-1 or 57-1-2 NMSA 1978, he may, before bringing any action, apply to the district court of Santa Fe county for approval of a civil investigative demand, demanding, in writing, such person to appear and be examined under oath, to answer written interrogatories under oath, or to produce the document or object for inspection and copying.

The statute is satisfied if the Attorney General is conducting a civil investigation to determine whether the Antitrust Act has been or is being violated, the information or items sought would be relevant to the investigation, and there is reasonable cause to believe that the recipient of the CID