Wilson v. American Red Cross
[…] Wilson next contends that the Red Cross is not within the term "health care provider" as that term is defined in Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-542 (part of the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987), and that, therefore, his negligence and wantonness claims are not subject to the provisions of § 6-5-542. The Red Cross contends that it qualifies as an "other health care provider" under § 6-5-542 and that the Act therefore applies to it.

Section 6-5-542 provides a cause of action against a health care provider based on a breach of the appropriate standard of care. The term "health care provider" is defined in § 6-5-542 as "[a] medical practitioner, dental practitioner, medical institution, physician, dentist, hospital, or other health care provider as those terms are defined in § 6-5-481." Section 6-5-481(8) defines "other Health Care Provider" as "[a]ny professional corporation or any person employed by physicians, dentists or hospitals who are directly involved in the delivery of health care services."