Wilson v. Beneficial Mortg. Co., CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:16-CV-00217
[…] Oshiver v. Levin, Fishbein, Sedran & Berman, 38 F.3d 1380, 1384-85 n.2 (3d Cir. 1994).

III. DISCUSSION
A. TILA

The gravamen of Wilson's complaint is that Beneficial failed to provide her with certain required disclosures with respect to her mortgage and loan modifications, in violation of TILA.(Doc. 1-2, at 5-22). "Congress enacted TILA in 1968 to promote the 'informed use of credit.'" Sherzer v. Homestar Mortgage Servs., 707 F.3d 255, 255 (3d Cir. 2013) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)). "To achieve this goal, TILA sought 'to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit.'" Sherzer, 707 F.3d at 255-56 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a)).