Wilson v. Brant
[…] Voluntary dismissals are governed by section 2-1009 of the Code, which states in pertinent part:

"(a)The plaintiff may, at any time before trial or hearing begins, upon notice to each party who has appeared or each such party's attorney, and upon payment of costs, dismiss his or her action or any part thereof as to any defendant, without prejudice, by order filed in the cause."735 ILCS 5/2-1009(a)(West 2004).

Section 13-217, sometimes called the "saving"statute, permits a plaintiff to refile an action that has been voluntarily dismissed within one year from the date of the dismissal.Section 13-217 states in pertinent part:

"In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if * * * the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff * * * then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater * * * after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff."735 ILCS 5/13-217(West 1994).