Wilson v. Dir., Office of Workers’ Comp. Programs
[…] We exercise plenary review of the Board's legal conclusions, Del. River Stevedores v. DiFidelto , 440 F.3d 615, 619 (3d Cir. 2006), and "must independently review the record and decide whether the ALJ's [factual] findings are rational, consistent with applicable law and supported by substantial evidence" if those findings are challenged by a petitioner, Helen Mining Co. v. Elliott , 859 F.3d 226, 233 (3d Cir. 2017) (citations omitted).

B. Situs Requirement

We can preliminarily dispose of Wilson's presumption argument. Section 920(a) states: "it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary[,] ... [t]hat [a] claim [for compensation under this chapter] comes within the provisions of this chapter." 33 U.S.C. § 920(a). Wilson argues (1) that § 920(a) creates a situs presumption for claimants, and (2) that it shifts the burden of proving (or disproving) situs to respondents.

Both arguments are unavailing.