Wilson v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n
[…] Prairie State Generating Co. v. Sec'y of Labor , 792 F.3d 82, 85 (D.C. Cir. 2015). The Secretary, acting through the Department of Labor Mine Safety and Health Administration ("MSHA"), has rulemaking, inspection, and enforcement authority, and the Secretary's reasonable interpretation of the Mine Act is "accorded deference by both the Commission and this Court." CalPortland Co. v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm'n , 839 F.3d 1153, 1162 (D.C. Cir. 2016). The Commission is an adjudicatory body "independent of the Secretary." Prairie State , 792 F.3d at 85–86 (citing 30 U.S.C. §§ 815(d), 823 ).

Section 105(c)(1) of the Mine Act provides that "[n]o person shall ... interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner [or] representative of miners ... because of the exercise by such miner [or] representative ... of any statutory right afforded by [the Mine Act]." 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1). Miners' representatives have the statutory right of access to the company's records for purposes of examining whether hazardous conditions exist or violations of mandatory health and safety standards have occurred.