Wilson v. Frito-Lay N. Am., Inc.
[…] It governs all voluntary statements about nutrition content or health information that a manufacturer includes on the food label or packaging. The Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") has classified these nutrient claims as "express" (e.g., "100 calories"), "implied" (e.g., "high in oat bran"), and "health claims," which "characteriz[e] the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related condition." 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.13, 101.14; see also Chacanaca v. Quaker Oats Co., 752 F. Supp. 2d 1111, 1116-17 (N.D. Cal. 2010) (describing the statutory scheme). Section 343(r) clarifies that it does not govern nutrition content claims made under Section 343(q) (i.e., inside the nutrition box), though an accompanying regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 101.13, clarifies that "[i]f such information is declared elsewhere on the label or in labeling, it is a nutrition content claim and is subject to the requirements for nutrient content claims [under Section 343(r)]." See Chacanaca, 752 F. Supp. 2d at 1117.

Plaintiffs' state law claims are based on California's Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("Sherman Act"), Cal.