Wilson v. Glenwood Intermountain Properties, Inc., 95-4056
[…] BYU intervened as a defendant to defend its off-campus housing program.

The district court entered summary judgment in favor of defendants on all claims. On appeal, plaintiffs challenge only the denial of their gender discrimination claims. On these claims, the district court ruled that plaintiffs failed to establish a prima facie case of gender discrimination because, as non-students, they were not otherwise qualified for apartments reserved for students. The court also ruled that in any case defendants' practices were permitted under Title IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1686, which provides in pertinent part: "[N]othing contained herein shall be construed to prohibit any educational institution receiving funds under this Act, from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes." As regards defendants' advertising of gender-segregated student apartments, the district court held if such gender segregation is lawful, then truthful advertising which describes that practice cannot be unlawful.