Wilson v. Hogan
[…] S.D. Const. art. III, Sec. 27; Brown v. Egan Consol. Sch. Dist., 449 N.W.2d at 262; Norgeot v. State, 334 N.W.2d 501, 503 (S.D.1983); High Grade Oil, 295 N.W.2d at 739.

"Under Article XIII, Sec. 9 of our state constitution, construction and maintenance of public highways is a function of state government." High-Grade Oil, 295 N.W.2d at 737. The state legislature has "paramount control over all the public highways of the state[.]" Hurley v. Rapid City, 80 S.D. 180, 121 N.W.2d 21, 24 (1963). State may delegate its "paramount control" over public highways to municipalities. Id. SDCL 9-45-1 provides:

Every municipality shall have power to lay out, establish, open, vacate, alter, widen, extend, improve, repair, grade, gravel, service, pave, repave, bridge, construct a viaduct upon or over, erect equipment for street lighting in and otherwise improve, and establish and change the grade of roads, streets, alleys, sidewalks, and public grounds, and to regulate the making of openings and connections therein and the erection of lights thereon as provided by this title.