Wilson v. Hogan
[…] Therefore, state is immune from suit arising from the construction and maintenance of roadways unless it has waived its sovereign immunity.

2. Waiver of Sovereign Immunity?

The next question is whether state waived its sovereign immunity from suits arising from the construction or maintenance of roadways. It is clear that no contract is involved and had plaintiff brought an action against state, that action would have been in tort. Therefore, if state waived its sovereign immunity, it was by legislative action.

SDCL 21-32-16 provides in part:

To the extent ... liability insurance is purchased ... and to the extent coverage is afforded thereunder, the state shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued.

Under this statute, the state's sovereign immunity may be waived, but only by the purchase of liability insurance.