Wilson v. Leck's 66 Service Station
[…] Judgment is against [defendant] and in favor of [plaintiff] Leck's 66 Service Station in the amount of $2,041.80, plus court costs."

Following the amended ruling, James Wilson filed an appeal from district court to the Tuscaloosa County Circuit Court. Bell Auto Parts, Inc., filed a motion to dismiss the appeal, which was joined by Leck's 66 Service Station. The ground asserted supporting the motion to dismiss was that the notice of appeal to the circuit court was untimely. The notice of appeal was filed on December 2, 1986, fifteen days after entry of the judgment on November 17, 1986. Section 12-12-70(a), Code 1975, states in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later...."

The circuit court granted the motion to dismiss. James Wilson appeals that decision.

The issue raised by Wilson is whether the appeal from the district court to the circuit court was timely filed.