Wilson v. Mansfield
[…] Id., slip op. at 3. Citing its recent decision in Locklear v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 410 (2006), the court reaffirmed its rejection of the argument that section 5103(a) requires what it characterized as a "predecisional adjudication" of the claimant's case. Wilson v. Nicholson, Vet. App. No. 05-0566, slip op. at 2.

Wilson timely appealed to this court. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a).

DISCUSSION
I

This case involves issues as to the scope of section 5103(a), which obligates the VA to notify claimants of what information and evidence they must submit to substantiate their claims. It provides:

Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary . . . will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.

38 U.S.C. § 5103(a). The regulation implementing this statute tracks the statutory text and imposes no additional notice obligation on the VA. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b) (2007).1