Wilson v. Massachusetts Indem. and Life Ins. Co.
[…] United Pac. Ins. Co. v. Northwestern Nat'l Ins. Co., 185 F.2d 443, 446 (10th Cir.1950); Ollie v. Rainbolt, 669 P.2d 275, 279 (Okla.1983). Once an oral contract is reduced to writing, prior oral discussions are merged into the written agreement. Albert & Harlow, Inc. v. Fitzgerald, 389 P.2d 994, 996 (Okla.1964).

Oklahoma has codified the parol evidence rule at 15 O.S. Sec. 137 (1983 & Supp.1990) which states: "The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter, which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument." This rule against the admissibility of parol evidence applies to insurance contracts just as it does to contracts in general, and the only exceptions to it arise in cases of ambiguity or where one party alleges fraud or mutual mistake. United Pac. Ins., 185 F.2d at 446.