Wilson v. Montgomery Ward & Co., Inc.
[…] Thus, the statute under which Wilson sues is one designed to insure the regularity and frequency of wage payments.

The court concludes that Wilson's claim under the statute for the unpaid amounts promised at the Merrillville meeting fails for at least three reasons. The first is that the amount promised was not "wages" within the meaning of I.C. 22-2-5-1. Wilson has argued repeatedly that the amount promised is a wage because it falls within the broad definition of "wages" set out in I.C. 22-2-9-1, which defines the term as "all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece or commission basis, or in any other method of calculating such amount." However, I.C. 22-2-9-1 does not purport to define the term for all Indiana wage statutes; in fact, it is part of an Act dealing with wage claims that was passed in 1939, while the Act which created I.C. 22-2-5-1 was passed in 1933. Wilson's counsel mistakenly believes that these two statutes are