Wilson v. N. Salem Bank
[…] Larry's Br. at 32.

[14] Yet, although David initially filed a section 29-1-13-16 petition in the probate court, and although the probate court scheduled a hearing to determine what action, if any, should be taken, David later withdrew the petition. As a result, the probate court did not hold a hearing on David's petition, and the parties did not proceed under section 29-1-13-16. Instead, the Bank initiated a collection action in the trial court. The Bank argues in response to Larry's subject matter jurisdictional claim that the collection action was authorized by Indiana Code section 29-1-13-3. That statute provides:

Every personal representative shall have full power to maintain any suit in any court of competent jurisdiction, in his name as such personal representative, for any demand of whatever nature due the decedent or his estate ....

I.C. § 29-1-13-3. We agree with the Bank.