Wilson v. State
[…] Based on the foregoing, we find no support for the State's assertion that the issue raised on appeal was not properly preserved. Although the case did not follow the traditional course of an appeal following a conviction, the course it did follow was approved and sanctioned by this Court in Barnes9 and in this case. The parties were permitted to address fully in this Court all of the claims raised in the court below.10 Therefore, the issue regarding the propriety of Wilson's sentence was clearly preserved for this Court's review.

II.

Wilson was convicted of violating § 13A-12-231(3)(d), Ala.Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part:

"Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, four grams or more of any morphine ..., or four grams or more of any mixture containing any such substance, is
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • State v. Berger
    • United States
    • Arizona Court of Appeals
    • December 14, 2004