Wilson v. Troxler
[…] The only issue on appeal is whether the trial court has acted unreasonably and in clear abuse of its discretion. . . . In determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, this court must make every reasonable presumption in favor of its action. . . . The manner in which [this] discretion is exercised will not be disturbed so long as the court reasonably could conclude as it did." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Eilers v. Eilers, 89 Conn. App. 210, 216, 873 A.2d 185 (2005).

General Statutes § 52-212 (a) sets forth the procedure for opening a judgment upon default or nonsuit. It provides in relevant part: "Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense." See also Practice Book § 17-43. Therefore, state fleet operations must show that it (1) had a good defense when judgment was rendered and (2) did not defend against the action because of mistake, accident or other reasonable cause.