Wilson v. Troxler
[…] In support of its conclusion, the court cited General Statutes § 52-64, which provides that "[s]ervice of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against . . . the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof . . . may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford."

Section 52-64, however, concerns civil process, not subsequent pleadings. Civil process is the manner in which civil actions are commenced. General Statutes § 52-45a provides that civil process "consist[s] of a writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day, the date and place for the filing of an appearance and information required by the Office of the Chief Court Administrator. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. . . ." Service of subsequent pleadings is not by process, but instead usually by mail.