Wilson v. Troxler
[…] In support of its conclusion, the court cited General Statutes § 52-64, which provides that "[s]ervice of civil process in any civil action or proceeding maintainable against . . . the state or against any institution, board, commission, department or administrative tribunal thereof . . . may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process, including the declaration or complaint, with the Attorney General or at his office in Hartford."

Section 52-64, however, concerns civil process, not subsequent pleadings. Civil process is the manner in which civil actions are commenced.