Wilson v. United States, 7282.
[…] Taxpayer was subject during mealtime to emergency call back to duty. Calls occurred with some frequency. The cost of these meals away, within a maximum limit, was repaid taxpayer by the state. It is this payment which the Commissioner held to be income.

We start with the proposition that all remuneration received for services is gross income unless it falls within a specific exclusion. The statute upon which taxpayer relies, 1954 I.R.C. § 119, excludes "* * * the value of any meals * * * furnished to him by his employer for the convenience of the employer, but only if * * * the meals are furnished on the business premises of the employer."3 Taxpayer would have this read, "* * * the cost of any meals repaid by his employer if for the convenience of the employer the meals are eaten near the taxpayer's place of work."