Wilson v. Wash. State Dep't of Ret. Sys.
[…] Because Wilson raised equitable estoppel as a defense to the Department's denial of his earned retirement benefits, we conclude that the trial court did not err, and affirm.

FACTS

¶2 LEOFF 2 is a public retirement plan for the State's law enforcement officials and fire fighters. Any LEOFF 2 member at least 53 years old and has at least "five service credit years of service" is eligible to retire and to receive retirement benefits. RCW 41.26.430(1). Any member eligible to receive retirement benefits "shall be eligible" to begin receiving their retirement benefit after applying with the Department. RCW 41.26.490(1). Retirement benefits "shall accrue from the first day of the calendar month immediately following such member's separation from service." RCW 41.26.490(1). A person is "separated from service" on the date that they have "terminated all employment with an employer." RCW 41.26.490(5).

¶3 Wilson began his law enforcement career with the Renton Police Department on May 1, 1980. Wilson enrolled in LEOFF 2 at that time.